NICRA 81st Annual Meeting November 11-13, 2014 Hyatt Regency Hotel Lexington, Kentucky

Monday, November 10, 2014
9:00am – 3:00pm Golf Tournament
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
7:00am – Noon Board of Directors Meeting
Noon – 5:00pm Open Registration
Noon – 5:00pm Suppliers Setup Exhibits
1:15pm – 5:30pm Convention Kick Off Program
Moderator: Dan Messer, Eskamo’s Frozen Custard
Moderator: Bob Turner, Dairy Corner
1:15pm – 2:00pm Interviewing Techniques
Speaker: Mary Humphrey’s, Springer’s Homemade Ice Cream
2:00pm – 2:45pm P.O.S. for your Store
2:45pm – 3:00pm Break
3:00pm – 3:30pm Charitable Contribution Policy
Speaker: Kelle Messer, Eskamoe’s Frozen Custard
3:30pm – 4:15pm Basic Scooping Techniques
4:15pm – 4:30pm Break
4:30pm – 5:00pm First Timers Meeting
5:00pm – 5:30pm Questions & Answers
5:30pm – 6:00pm Meet & Greet the NICRA Board of Directors
6:30pm – 7:00pm Welcome Reception & Cash Bar
Meet NICRA Past Presidents
7:00pm – 8:15pm Welcome Dinner (Ticket Required)
8:30pm – 10:00pm Your Best New Flavor Contest
Exhibits Open – Cash Bar
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
7:30am – 4:00pm Registration Open
8:00am – 8:45am Opening Breakfast (Ticket Required)
Welcome & Opening Remarks
Win NICRA Bucks
8:45am – 9:00am Character Speaker
9:00am – 10:30am Dr. Dale Henry, Keynote Speaker
Moderator: Carl Chaney, Chaney’s Dairy Barn
10:30am – 5:00pm Exhibit Open
Trade Show Day
10:35am – 11:55am Coffee Break
Visit Supplier Exhibition Room
10:35am – 11:15am Demonstration in Exhibit Room
11:20am – 11:55am Demonstration in Exhibit Room
Noon – 12:45pm Luncheon (Ticket Required)
1:00pm – 1:45pm Iron Scoop Contest
1:50pm – 3:00pm Store To Store Networking
3:05pm – 3:20pm Coffee Break
3:20pm – 4:20pm Concurrent SessionsFlavor Testing Techniques
Speaker: Barry Jones, Lloyd’s of Pennsylvania
Moderator: Mary Kircher, Dingman’s DairyOffsite Sales
Speaker: Neil McWilliams, Spring Dipper
John Pitchford, JP’s Custard Cart
Moderator: Carl Chaney, Chaney’s Dairy Barn

Selling by Weight for Better Profitability
Speaker: Janet Mitchell, Woodside Farm
Moderator: Jim Mitchell, Woodside Farm

4:30pm – 5:30pm Concurrent SessionsInventory Control & Employee Theft
Moderator: Dirk White, The Alaskan CreameryHow to Increase Traffic to your Store
Speaker: Terry Michels, Queen City Creamery
Moderator: Jeff Shain, Shain’s of Main

Building your Brand
Speaker: Rich & Heather Draper, The Ice Cream Club
Moderator: Bob Hearn, Hearn’s Ice Cream

6:00pm – 9:00pm Party in Exhibit Room with FREE Hors d’oeuvres & Carving Stations
Silent & Live Auction to Benefit Bryce Thomson Scholarship Fund
Auctioneer: Vince Giordano, Sno Top, Ltd.
Thursday, November 13, 2014
8:00am – 3:00pm Convention Registration
8:00am – 8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:45am – 10:15am Concurrent SessionsFinancial 101
Speaker: Rich Johnson, Rich’s Ice Cream CateringHow to Select the Right Employee
Speaker: Jill Curran, Kimball Farms

Ideas to Increase Profitability
Speaker: David Zimmermann, Royal Scoop Homemade Ice Cream
Moderator: Henry Gentry, Henry’s Homemade Ice Cream

9:00am – 10:00am Supplier Meeting in Exhibit Room
10:15am – 3:45pm Exhibit Hours
10:15am – 10:45am Coffee Break
10:45am – 11:55am Concurrent SessionsFinancial 102
Speaker: David Deadman, Chocolate Shoppe Ice CreamUpselling to Increase Revenue
Speaker: Lisa Gallagher, Con Arga

Health & Sanitation
Speaker: Paul Husemoller & Cory Ferger, Purdy Products
Wally Becker, Advanced Gourmet Equipment & Design
Moderator: Jim Oden, Debbie’s Soft Serve

Noon – 12:45pm Luncheon (Ticket Required)
12:45pm – 1:10pm Ice Cream Clinic Review
1:20pm – 2:00pm Ice Cream Clinic
Speaker: Dr. Tonya Schoenfuss, University of Minnesota
2:15pm – 3:15pm Concurrent Sessions Financial 201
Speaker: Rich Johnson, Rich’s Ice Cream Catering
Speaker: David Deadman, Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream
Moderator: Nanette Frey, Frey’s Tasty TreatHow to Add Revenue (Wholesale)
Speaker: Pete Freund, Cliff’s Dairy Maid
Moderator: Jim Brown, Penn State Creamery

How to Plan & Create a Profitable Event
Speaker: Katie Dix, Capannari
Moderator: Ken Dix, Capannari

3:15pm – 3:45pm Coffee Break
3:45pm – 5:00pm Concurrent SessionsWhat to do in Case of Emergency: Power Outage – Accidents – Pet Accidents
Speaker: Kassandra Miller, Trahin Miller Insurance
Speaker: Mike Duguay, Miike’s ice Cream
Speaker: Dave Herbst, Misty Meadow Farm Creamery
Moderator: Calerie Hoffman, YummiesMedical Emergency Red Cross
Speaker: Stacey Roof
Moderator: Kelly Larson, Sweet Temptations

Final Questions & Answers
Speaker: Vince Giordano, Sno Top, Ltd.
Bill Kircher, Dingman’s Dairy
Andrew Jones, Lloyd’s of Pennsylvania

6:00pm – 6:30pm Cocktail Party
6:30pm – 9:00pm Awards Banquet
Friday, November 14, 2014
8:30am – 2:30pm Horse Farm and Distillery Tour
Includes Lunch

PLEASE NOTE: Seminar Topics and/or dates and times are subject to change due to the availability of speakers.